Evenement

7th International Symposium on Antimicrobial Peptides – AMP 2022

Institut Pasteur, Paris, France, November 7-9, 2022

Groupe de Travail AMP (SFM)

Programme préliminaire :

Monday November 7th 2022

8h00 – 9h00    Registration

First Session

9h15 – 9h30 Opening Remarks

9h30 – 10h30  Keynote lecture: Bruno LEMAITRE (EPFL, Switzerland)

10h30 – 11h00 Coffee break

Second Session:   ‘Discovery, biosynthesis pathways and bioengineering of novel antimicrobial peptides I’

11h00 – 11h40 Oscar KUIPERS (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)

11h40 – 11h55 Talk selected from the abstracts

11h55 – 12h10 Talk selected from the abstracts

12h10-13h30 – Lunch

Third Session:   ‘Discovery, biosynthesis pathways and bioengineering of novel antimicrobial peptides II’

13h30 – 14h10 James LINK (Princeton University, USA)

14h10 – 14h25 Talk selected from the abstracts

14h25 – 14h40 Talk selected from the abstracts

14h40 – 14h55 Talk selected from the abstracts

15h30 – 16h00 Coffee break

Fourth Session:   ‘Mechanisms of antimicrobial activities and bacterial resistance I’

16h00 – 16h40 Katy JEANNOT (NRC for Antibiotic Resistance, France)

16h40 – 16h55 Talk selected from the abstracts

16h55 – 17h10 Talk selected from the abstracts

17h10 – 19h00 Poster Session / Wine & Cheese

Tuesday November 8th 2022 

Fifth Session: ‘Mechanisms of antimicrobial activities and bacterial resistance II’

8h30 – 9h10 Csaba PAL (Biological Research Center, Hungary)

9h10 – 9h25 Talk selected from the abstracts

9h25 – 9h40 Talk selected from the abstracts

9h45 – 9h55 Talk selected from the abstracts

10h00 – 10h30 Coffee break (Posters available) 

Sixth Session:   ‘Immune Modulation and Antimicrobial Peptides I’

10h30 – 11h10 Julia DORIN (Edinburgh University, Scotland)

11h10 – 11h25 Talk selected from the abstracts

11h25 – 11h40 Talk selected from the abstracts

11h40 – 11h55 Presentations from Industrial Sponsors

12h00-13h00 – Lunch

Seventh Session:   ‘Immune Modulation and Antimicrobial Peptides II’

13h00 – 13h40 Björn Ole SCHRÖDER

13h40 – 13h55 Talk selected from the abstracts

13h55 – 14h10 Talk selected from the abstracts

14h15 Departure Towards the Natural History Museum

14h45 – 19h00 Social Activity: Visit of the Natural History Museum

20h00 – 23h30 Gala Diner

Wednesday November 9th 2022

Eight Session: ‘Interplays between antimicrobial peptides & microbiota I’

8h45 – 9h25 Manuela RAFFATELLU (University of California at San Diego, USA)

9h25 – 9h40 Talk selected from the abstracts

9h40 – 9h55 Talk selected from the abstracts

10h00 – 10h30 Coffee break (Posters available)

Ninth Session:   ‘Interplays between antimicrobial peptides & microbiota II’

10h30 – 11h10 Paul COTTER (Teagasc Food Research Centre, Ireland)

11h10 – 11h25 Talk selected from the abstracts

11h25 – 11h40 Talk selected from the abstracts

11h40 – 11h55 Presentations from Industrial Sponsors

12h00-13h00 – Lunch

Tenth Session:   ‘Antimicrobial peptides in the One Health Context & applications I’

13h00 – 13h40 Maria Luisa MANGONI (University La Sapienza, Italy)

13h40 – 13h55 Talk selected from the abstracts

13h55 – 14h10 Talk selected from the abstracts

14h10 – 14h25 Talk selected from the abstracts

14h30 – 15h00 Coffee Break (Posters available)

Eleventh Session:  ‘Antimicrobial peptides in the One Health Context & applications II’

15h00 – 15h40 Delphine DESTOUMIEUX-GARZON (University of Montpellier, France)

15h40- 15h55 Talk selected from the abstracts

15h55 – 16h10 Talk selected from the abstracts

16h15 Awards, Concluding Remarks